ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200T Super King Air N60RA West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 27 January 2017
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200T Super King Air
Operator:Eastern Air Express
Registration: N60RA
MSN: BT-7
First flight: 1979
Total airframe hrs:15782
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Treasure Cay Airport (TCB/MYAT), Bahamas
Destination airport:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beech 200T, N60RA, was substantially damaged during landing at Palm Beach International Airport (PBI), West Palm Beach, Florida, USA. The tow pilots were not injured.
The airplane was registered to a private corporation and operated by Eastern Air Express.
The pilot reported that the preflight and enroute portions of the flight were uneventful. The flight was established on the localizer for the approach to runway 28R, which was dry. Flaps were set to the approach position and the landing gear were extended and showed "3 green." After touchdown, he heard noises, and the airplane started to sink. After the airplane came to a stop on the right side of the runway, the pilots noticed that the gear handle was up. The pilot stated, "How did the gear handle get up?" He then placed the handle to the down position.
An inspector with the Federal Aviation Administration responded to the accident site and examined the airplane. Structural damage to the fuselage was confirmed. All three landing gear were found in a partially extended position. Skid marks from all three tires were observed on the runway, leading up the main wreckage. Both propeller assemblies were damaged due to contact with the runway. The pressure vessel was compromised from contact with a propeller blade. The nose landing gear actuator was forced up, into the nose gear well and penetrated the upper nose skin. Examination of the landing gear components did not reveal evidence of a pre-existing mechanical malfunction or malfunction.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to ensure that the landing gear were down and locked before touchdown. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s self-reported fatigue at the time of the accident."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Accident number: ERA17LA096
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Insufficient rest / fatigue
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-200T-Super-King-Air-N60RA
accident date: 27-01-2017
type: Beechcraft 200T Super King Air
registration: N60RA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Treasure Cay Airport to West Palm Beach International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 267 km (167 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org