Runway excursion Accident British Aerospace BAe-125-800B PT-OTC,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 February 2017
Time:22:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-125-800B
Owner/operator:Líder Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-OTC
MSN: 258194
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The BAe-125-800B corporate jet was chartered to fly Mr Aécio Neves, a member of the Brazilian Federal Senate, from Brasília to São Paulo.
During takeoff one of the tyres of the main landing gear reportedly failed. The flight crew elected to continue to São Paulo, diverting from the planned destination of Congonhas Airport to Guarulhos Airport because the latter has longer runways.
During landing rollout the aircraft suffered a runway excursion. In the process the left hand main landing gear collapsed.

Sources:

UOL News
Folha de Sao Paulo
Estadão
G1
CENIPA preliminary information

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 February 2017 PT-OTC Guarulhos, SP

Location