ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N865MA Kalaupapa Airport, HI (LUP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 11 March 2017
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Makani Kai Air
Registration: N865MA
MSN: 208B0996
First flight: 2002
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Kalaupapa Airport, HI (LUP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Destination airport:Kalaupapa Airport, HI (LUP/PHLU), United States of America
Flightnumber:KDS800
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan operated by Makani Kai Air sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Kalaupapa Airport, Hawaii. The aircraft came to rest on the right side of the runway. The nose landing gear had collapsed and the right hand wing tip was bent.
Kalaupapa Airport is an uncontrolled (nontowered) airport with a single runway and no taxiways. The pilots use a common frequency to state their intentions.
The pilot of the Grand Caravan reported that she was going to establish an approach and landing to runway 05. While on a seven-mile final, she communicated with the pilot of an airplane that was on short final for the same airport. The pilot that was on short final reported that he would report when he was clear of the runway, and he did. The commuter pilot acknowledged the other pilot's clear of runway transmission, and initiated the approach.
As the pilot descended through 150 feet above ground level, she noticed that the airplane that she had communicated with was not clear of the runway. The airplane on the ground was near the runway 23 numbers with the propeller turning, facing toward her landing airplane. She aborted the landing but the airplane did not climb. The airplane impacted the runway hard and bounced. She reported that when the airplane touched down after the bounce, she "applied left rudder pedal to steer the aircraft off the runway and out of the way of the other aircraft's possible flight path." The airplane exited the left side of the runway and ground-looped to the left. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right side of the fuselage and the right wing.
After the ground-loop, the pilot of the airplane near the runway 23 numbers attempted to takeoff. He was contacted via radio transmission by the airport manager and vehemently told that the runway was closed until further notice.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot’s loss of directional control during the aborted landing, which she conducted due to another airplane, whose pilot had reported being clear of the runway, still being on the runway, and resulted in a hard landing and ground loop."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 220 days (7 months)
Accident number: GAA17CA191
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Loss of control

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Grand-Caravan-N865MA
accident date: 11-03-2017
type: Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
registration: N865MA
accident date: 11-03-2017
registration: N865MA

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Honolulu International Airport, HI to Kalaupapa Airport, HI as the crow flies is 99 km (62 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org