ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-3M8 OB-2036-P Jauja-Francisco Carlé Airport (JAU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 28 March 2017
Time:0.40781998634338
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-3M8
Operator:Peruvian Airlines
Registration: OB-2036-P
MSN: 25071/2039
First flight: 1991-03-27 (26 years )
Total airframe hrs:62817
Cycles:44025
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3B2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jauja-Francisco Carlé Airport (JAU) (   Peru)
Crash site elevation: 3363 m (11033 feet) amsl
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Destination airport:Jauja Airport (JAU/SPJJ), Peru
Flightnumber:P9112
Narrative:
Peruvian Airlines flight 112 from Lima-Jorge Chavez International departed at 16:03 (local time) on a short domestic flight to Jauja Francisco Carlé Airport in Peru.
After a normal flight, the aircraft started the approach in good weather conditions to runway 31 at Jauja Airport. That day, according to NOTAM CO510/17, maintenance work was being carried out on the runway and only the right side was available.
The landing at the Jauja Airport was made by the First Officer, who was in the qualification stage to operate to high altitude airports. After the contact of the main landing gears and two seconds after the nose gear had touched down, almost simultaneously with the activation of the reverse, the crew felt strong vibrations and oscillations accompanied by pitching up and down. The aircraft bouncing a couple of times in an uncontrolled way and after a loud noise, the right main landing gear collapsed. The crew was unable to maintain directional control of the aircraft because the wheels of the left main landing gear and engine No. 2 moved off the runway on the right side. The engine entered a drainage channel and separated. A fuel spill that ignited, reaching the aircraft that had already stopped.
The pilot simultaneously activated the three "Engine Fire" switches and ordered the evacuation of the aircraft from the left side. He ordered the co-pilot to leave the cockpit, as a large amount of smoke was entering. The crew proceeded with the emergency evacuation. No injuries were recorded among the occupants, but the aircraft was de stroyed as a result of the fire.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE (translated from Spanish)
Failure of the mechanical components of the 'SHIMMY DAMPER - SD" system in each of the main landing gears of the B737-3M8 aircraft, registration number OB2036P, which, being out of tolerance range, did not allow the correct damping of the vibrations and lateral oscillations of the wheels, generating sequential 'SHIMMY" events in both gears, which resulted in their collapse and breakage, while landing at Francisco Carlé de Jauja Airport

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
1) Incorrect and probable absence of measurements on mechanical components of the "CIMATIC CHAIN FOR SD OPERATION", as indicated by the operator's PM AMM Task, which would have allowed for the timely detection and replacement of out-of-tolerance components, ensuring their integrity and correct operation.
2) The Service Letter 737-SL-32-057-E "BROKEN TORSION LINK", does not provide for mandatory actions, it only recommends maintenance practices to prevent fractures in mechanical components of the "CIMMETIC CHAIN FOR SD OPERATION".
3) Service Letter 737-SL-32-057-E "FRACTURES in LOWER Torsion Link", makes a proper interpretation difficult; that could induce errors to choose the corresponding AMM Task and determine its scope.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CIAA Peru
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Accident number: CIAA-ACCID-005-2017
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» CORPAC
» El Comercio
» portaldeturismo.pe

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-3M8-
Boeing 737 main gear torsion links
photo of Boeing-737-3M8-9M-AAT
accident date: 28-03-2017
type: Boeing 737-3M8
registration: 9M-AAT

Video, social media

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
17 April 1991 OO-LTN Boeing first flight
20 Nov. 1991 N682MA Markair registered
May 1996 EC-262 Air Europa registered
17 August 1996 EC-GHD Air Europa new registration
20 Nov. 2003 N250AT Aviation Capital Group registered
4 Feb. 2004 9M-AAT AirAsia leased
20 Aug. 2008 SX-BLD Olympic Airlines leased
24 Nov. 2010 N250AG Aviation Capital Group registered
30 Sep. 2011 CP-2691 Aerosur leased
6 July 2012 N250AG Aviation Capital Group registered
22 Jan. 2013 OB-2036-P Peruvian Airlines leased

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport to Jauja Airport as the crow flies is 180 km (112 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-300

  • 1113 built
  • 36th loss
» safety profile

 Peru
  • 79th worst accident (at the time)
  • 82nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org