ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 CU-T1406 San Cristobal
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 29 April 2017
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Aerogaviota
On behalf of:Fuerza Aérea Revolucionaria
Registration: CU-T1406
MSN: 13502
First flight: 1985
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) N of San Cristobal (   Cuba)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Playa Baracoa Airport (UPB/MUPB), Cuba
Destination airport:Playa Baracoa Airport (UPB/MUPB), Cuba
Flightnumber:FAR1436
Narrative:
An Antonov 26 aircraft, operated by Aerogaviota on behalf of the Cuban Armed Forces, impacted the Loma de la Pimienta mountain, north of San Cristobal in Cuba. All eight occupants sustained fatal injuries. The aircraft operated on a training flight.

Sources:
» CiberCuba
» cubadebate.cu

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-26-CU-T1406
accident date: 29-04-2017
type: Antonov An-26
registration: CU-T1406

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org