Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Sunday 30 April 2017 |
Time: | 10:03 UTC |
Type: |  Boeing 737-7M2 (WL) |
Operator: | TAAG Angola Airlines |
Registration: | D2-TBF |
MSN: | 34559/2013 |
First flight: | 2006-07-28 (10 years 9 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-7B24 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Soyo Airport (SZA) ( Angola)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola |
Destination airport: | Soyo Airport (SZA/FNSO), Angola |
Flightnumber: | DT130 |
Narrative:TAAG Angola Airlines flight DT130 suffered a nose landing gear retraction accident after landing at Soyo Airport, Angola.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-700, originated in Luanda about 09:29 UTC. The aircraft landed on runway 24 at Soyo Airport about 10:03 UTC with 40 passengers and 6 crew members on board.
A spokesperson for the airline reported that the crew were working the after landing checklist when they inadvertently raised the landing gear handle to the up position.
The ground sensor of the nose landing gear apparently did not function, causing the nose gear to retract.
The aircraft came to rest with the nose contacting the runway surface.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | INIPAT Angola  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
Accident number: | 03/INIPAT/22 | Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport to Soyo Airport as the crow flies is 315 km (197 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.