ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25B XA-VMC Toluca International Airport (TLC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 17 May 2017
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25B
Operator:Aerotransportes Huitzilin
Registration: XA-VMC
MSN: 25-114
First flight: 1973
Total airframe hrs:14757
Cycles:13567
Engines: 2 General Electric CJ610-6
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 0,5 km E of Toluca International Airport (TLC) (   Mexico)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toluca-Licenciado Adolfo López Mateos International Airport (TLC/MMTO), Mexico
Destination airport:Durango-Guadalupe Victoria Airport (DGO/MMDO), Mexico
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the terrain shortly after takeoff from runway 15 at Toluca International Airport in Mexico. The airplane was partially consumed by the post-impact fire and the two pilots onboard received fatal injuries.
During takeoff, at a speed above V1, the flight crew received a warning that the no.1 engine thrust reverser had deployed. The takeoff was continued and engine power of engine no.1 was reduced to idle. During initial climb the flight crew inadvertently deployed the drag chute. The airplane banked left and the crew lost control of the aircraft.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause:
"Loss of control of the aircraft during the emergency procedure of indication of the deployment of the reverse of the engine number one during the take-off run above V1, which was consistent with the training and standard operating procedures that call to continue the take-off, causing the collapse of the aircraft, by low speed and the operation of abrupt maneuvers and turns towards the engine side in IDLE position and commanded opening of the Drag Shut for lack of an adequate CRM".
Contributing factors:
1. False indication of reverse display of dwelling position number one.
2. Failure of pilots of previous flights not to refer failures to indicate the deployment of reverses for maintenance actions.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: DGCA Mexico
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Accident number: ACCDTAFA019/2017MMTO
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Enfoque Noticias
» hoyestado.com

METAR Weather report:
19:49 UTC / 14:49 local time:
MMTO 171949Z 26006KT 5SM BKN015 26/08 A3028 RMK 8/200 HZY

20:33 UTC / 15:33 local time:
MMTO 172033Z 30005KT 5SM SCT015TCU 26/06 A3026 RMK 8/200 HZY

20:50 UTC / 15:50 local time:
MMTO 172050Z 20005KT 5SM SCT015TCU 25/05 A3026 RMK SLP015 57020 965 8/200 HZY

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Toluca-Licenciado Adolfo López Mateos International Airport to Durango-Guadalupe Victoria Airport as the crow flies is 734 km (459 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org