ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N754KP Skagway, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 22 May 2017
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Alaska Seaplanes
Registration: N754KP
MSN: 208B1264
First flight: 2007
Total airframe hrs:2423
Engines: 1 Honeywell TPE331-12JR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Skagway, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN), United States of America
Destination airport:Skagway Municipal Airport, AK (SGY/PAGY), United States of America
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan was en route from Juneau to Skagway, Alaska, USA, when at about 1,500 ft., the pilot saw a goose approaching the airplane. He attempted to turn and avoid the goose, but the goose impacted the windscreen. The pilot landed the airplane at the destination airport without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the windscreen and fuselage.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An in-flight collision with a goose."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 59 days (2 months)
Accident number: GAA17CA311
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Bird strike
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Juneau International Airport, AK to Skagway Municipal Airport, AK as the crow flies is 129 km (81 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org