ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PK-MPS Ilaga Airport (ILA)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 30 May 2017
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Mission Aviation Fellowship - MAF
Registration: PK-MPS
MSN: 208B0656
First flight: 1998
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Ilaga Airport (ILA) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nabire Airport (NBX/WABI), Indonesia
Destination airport:Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL), Indonesia
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Ilaga Airport, Papua, Indonesia.
The aircraft apparently touched down hard, causing severe damage to the undercarriage. The left hand main gear leg separated, along with the left hand stabilizer. The right-hand main gear leg bent upwards, causing the belly pod to scrape along the runway.

According to a MAF document the aircraft was repaired. However, the aircraft was deregistered from the Indonesian register on 26/01/2018. It was registered N140RF in 2023.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Detik.com
» The Jakarta Post

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nabire Airport to Ilaga Airport as the crow flies is 244 km (153 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org