Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Wednesday 14 June 2017 |
Time: | 14:05 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
Operator: | Malian Aéro Company |
Registration: | TZ-DDG |
MSN: | BB-589 |
First flight: | 1979 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bamako Airport (BKO) ( Mali)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS), Mali |
Destination airport: | Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS), Mali |
Narrative:The Beech 200 Super King Air suffered a landing accident at Bamako Airport in Mali, after returning from a cloud-seeding operation over Mopti, Mali.
The aircraft came to rest at the right hand edge of the runway. The propellers sustained substantial damage.
Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap
METAR Weather report:
13:30 UTC / 13:30 local time:
GABS 141330Z 24010KT 9999 FEW030 36/23 Q1012 NOSIG14:00 UTC / 14:00 local time:
GABS 141400Z 240/8KT 9999 FEW030 36/23 Q1011 NOSIG14:30 UTC / 14:30 local time:
GABS 141430Z 24010KT 9999 FEW030 37/23 Q1011 NOSIG
Photos

accident date:
14-06-2017type: Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
registration: TZ-DDG

accident date:
registration: TZ-DDG

accident date:
registration: TZ-DDG
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.