ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R UR-19717 Kiliya
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 27 June 2017
Time:14:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Kharkiv Aeroclub
Registration: UR-19717
MSN: 1G165-31
First flight: 1974
Total airframe hrs:10030
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) E of Kiliya (   Ukraine)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Antonov 2R biplane was used to carry out flights for the fertilization of rice fields with saltpetre. The aircraft operated out of a temporary airstrip at Lisky, Ukraine.
During the 18th flight of the day, the engine lost power. A forced landing was carried out, causing substantial damage to the aircraft. One of the two pilots sustained minor injuries.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE (translated from Russian):
The cause of the accident of An-2 UR-19717 of the Kharkiv Aeroclub (forced landing outside the runway) was the failure of the engine due to the lack of fuel in the fuel tanks of the aircraft.
The following causes and factors influenced the occurrence of the accident:
- Turning the 4-way fuel handle in position "Right open". That is, the production of fuel from the right group of fuel tanks, in spite of the requirements of Chapter 9 of the Flight Manual of the AN-2 aircraft in the performance of the agricultural flights.
- Failure by the crew to use the checklist before the take-off of the aircraft. Violation of the requirements of Chapter 7 of the Aircraft Flight Manual for an An-2 aircraft in the execution of agricultural flights.
- Insufficient organization of the implementation of the agricultural flight on the part of the commanding staff of the airline.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NBAAI Ukraine
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 80 days (3 months)
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Fuel starvation
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org