ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 King Air LV-ZTV San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 17 July 2017
Time:05:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 King Air
Operator:Aero Baires
Registration: LV-ZTV
MSN: BB-1703
First flight: 2000
Total airframe hrs:3132
Cycles:2820
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC) (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Neuquén Airport, NE (NQN/SAZN), Argentina
Destination airport:San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC/SAZS), Argentina
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200 Super King Air suffered substantial damage in a landing accident at San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport in Argentina.
The aircraft landed in night time conditions and impacted a snow bank at the edge of the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed, causing the nose and both propellers to impact the runway.
Weather at the time of the accident was poor with low clouds at 200 feet and a visibility of 1 to 3 km.

Probable Cause:

Conclusions referring to factors related to the accident
- The aircraft performed an instrument approach to runway 29 using ILS.
- Airport air traffic control did not inform the aircraft about track surface conditions.
- The crew had visual contact with runway 29 at 270 feet, 32 feet above decision height.
- After the visual contact with the track, the list of procedures for landing deploying full flap.
- The change of configuration to full flap could have been a factor that influenced the control of the aircraft during the flare.
- The aircraft contacted runway 29 to approximately 1375 meters from the headland, displaced from the axis to its left.
- There were banks of snow and ice on the edges of the rink. Its height was of 1 meter and extended approximately 1.5 meters from the edge of the to the inside.
- The left propeller of the aircraft hit the snow bank.
- The ARFF was activated at the request of the aircraft crew. went to the scene 7 minutes after being alerted.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: JIAAC Argentina
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Accident number: 266335/17
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Infobae
» Roll Out

METAR Weather report:
07:00 UTC / 04:00 local time:
SAZS 170700Z 17006KT 400004 M08/M09 Q1031

08:19 UTC / 05:19 local time:
SAZS 170819Z 14004KT 3000 BR BKN002 M08/M08 Q1030

08:41 UTC / 05:41 local time:
SAZS 170841Z 17005KT 1000 R29/P2000 BR OVC002 M08/M08 Q1030

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Neuquén Airport, NE to San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN as the crow flies is 353 km (221 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org