ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R RA-40908 Poltavskaya, Krasnoarmeysky district
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 27 July 2017
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Aviation Technical Center Virazh
Registration: RA-40908
MSN: 1G215-45
First flight: 1985
Total airframe hrs:7203
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1,7 km (1.1 mls) N of Poltavskaya, Krasnoarmeysky district (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Telegin Farm Airstrip, Russia
Destination airport:Telegin Farm Airstrip, Russia
Narrative:
An Antonov 2R sustained substantial damage in an accident at the Telegin farm of the Krasnoarmeysky District in Russia.
The aircraft was engaged in the treatment of a rice field when the engine flamed out after takeoff. It came down in an irrigation canal. The captain of the aircraft was injured.

Probable Cause:

Conclusion (translated from Russian):
The aircraft accident with the AN-2 RA-40908 aircraft occurred during a forced landing, the need for which was due to the engine shutdown after takeoff due to the closed position of the four-way fuel selector.
A contributing factor was the formal attitude of the captain to the execution of the startup checklist.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: MAK Russia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 284 days (9 months)
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Fuel starvation
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» MAK

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-2R-RA-40908
accident date: 27-07-2017
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-40908
accident date: 27-07-2017
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: RA-40908

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org