ASN Aircraft accident Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 306 Iquitos-Coronel FAP Secada Vignetta International Airport (IQT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 15 August 2017
Time:0.0017960071563721
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400
Operator:Fuerza Aérea del Peru - FAP
Registration: 306
MSN: 891
First flight: 2013
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Iquitos-Coronel FAP Secada Vignetta International Airport (IQT) (   Peru)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Iquitos-Coronel FAP Francisco Secada Vignetta International Airport (IQT/SPQT), Peru
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged on landing at Iquitos Airport (IQT), Peru when it suffered a runway excursion. There were no injuries.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» elcomercio.pe
» twinotterspotter.blogspot.com
» Photos of repairs

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org