ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 31A XA-ZYZ Ciudad del Carmen Airport (CME)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 9 September 2017
Time:03:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 31A
Operator:Transportes Aéreos Pegaso
Registration: XA-ZYZ
MSN: 31-073
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ciudad del Carmen Airport (CME) (   Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Ciudad del Carmen Airport (CME/MMCE), Mexico
Narrative:
The Learjet 31A corporate jet suffered a runway excursion after landing at Ciudad del Carmen Airport, Mexico.
The flight crew was cleared for a VOR/DME approach to runway 31. Weather conditions were poor with heavy rainfall, crosswind and a wet runway. After touchdown the flight crew lost directional control and the aircraft swerved off the left side of the runway, turning 210° before coming to rest in the grass.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: Loss of directional control of the aircraft during the landing run, due to an unstabilized approach in a crosswind, causing the runway excursion.
Contributing factor:
Adverse meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: DGCA Mexico
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: ACCIDT/AF/A/038/2017/MMCE
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Ciudad del Carmen Airport as the crow flies is 1416 km (885 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org