Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Sunday 10 September 2017 |
Type: | Antonov An-26B |
Operator: | Serve Air |
Registration: | 9S-AFL |
MSN: | 14003 |
First flight: | 1985 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Goma Airport (GOM) ( Congo (Democratic Republic))
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Destination airport: | Kisangani Airport (FKI/FZIA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Narrative:The Antonov An-26B transport plane sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Goma Airport, D.R. Congo.
After departure from Goma, the aircraft suffered a loss of engine power. The flight crew elected to turn back to the airport.
Reportedly the airplane touched down half way down runway 35 and failed to come to a stop on the runway. It overran onto an area of lava. The right hand main gear collapsed.
Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)
Sources:
»
politico.cd
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Goma Airport to Kisangani Airport as the crow flies is 513 km (320 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.