ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander C6-FYP Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Wednesday 13 September 2017
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Operator:Golden Wings Charter
Registration: C6-FYP
MSN: 2015
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS) (   Bahamas)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander was damaged by fire while undergoing routine maintenance in a hangar at Nassau's Lynden Pindling International Airport, Bahamas.
The owner reported that the fire originated in a fuel tank.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» caribbeannewsservice.com
» tribune242.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org