Accident Airbus A321-231 N982VJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319806

Date:Saturday 30 September 2017
Time:10:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N982VJ
MSN: 5374
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 191
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
American Airlines Flight 1533, a Boeing 737-823 (N841NN), contacted an American Airlines Airbus A321-231 (N982VJ) on the ground at Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC, USA.
The aircraft was taxiing to the stand after arriving from Miami, Florida when the left hand winglet impacted the right hand horizontal stabilizer of the A321.
The A321 had just arrived from Dallas-Fort Worth, Texas as flight 419.

Probable Cause: The failure N841NNs captain to maintain appropriate clearance from N982VJ, which was stopped on the taxiway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA17CA214B
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 2015 N564UW American Airlines 0 Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT) sub