Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan YA12303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319801

Date:Tuesday 3 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Afghan Air Force
Registration: YA12303
MSN: 208B2303
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nili Airport -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nili Airport (OANL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan operated by the Afghan Air Force sustained substantial damage in an accident at Nili Airport, Daykundi Province, Afghanistan. The aircraft had dropped off the new provincial governor at Nili and had just departed when a forced landing was carried out by the crew due to 'technical reasons'. The aircraft came to rest off the airstrip. The nose landing gear had collapsed and the propeller was damaged.

Sources:

Afghan Army Plane Crash Lands In Daikundi (TOLOnews.com, 3-10-2017)

Location