ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-32B AT-530 Mazamari-Manuel Prado Ugarteche Aiport
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 4 October 2017
Time:0.0026910305023193
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-32B
Operator:Servicio Aeronaval de la Marina Peru
Registration: AT-530
MSN: 3403
First flight: 1994
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mazamari-Manuel Prado Ugarteche Aiport (   Peru)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Destination airport:Mazamari-Manuel Prado Ugarteche Aiport (SPMF), Peru
Narrative:
An Antonov An-32B transport plane operated by the Peruvian Navy suffered a runway excursion after landing at Mazamari-Manuel Prado Ugarteche Airport in Peru.
The aircraft landed on runway 15 (asphalt, 1763 m long) and overran. It crossed a road and impacted a building. The nose sustained substantial damage and the no. 2 propeller was damaged as a result of impacting the building.

Local media report that the aircraft carried 40-50 troops.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» expreso.com.pe
» 800noticias.com

METAR Weather report:
16:30 UTC / 11:30 local time:
SPMF 041630Z /////KT 3000 RA BKN020 OVC050 22/20 Q1018

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport to Mazamari-Manuel Prado Ugarteche Aiport as the crow flies is 290 km (181 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org