Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Thursday 12 October 2017 |
Time: | 17:15 |
Type: |  Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia |
Operator: | Guicango |
Registration: | D2-FDO |
MSN: | 120082 |
First flight: | 1988 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 119 km (74.4 mls) SW of Dundo ( Angola)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Dundo Airport (DUE/FNDU), Angola |
Destination airport: | Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola |
Narrative:An Embraer EMB-120ER, operated by Guicango, was destroyed when it crashed during a flight from Dundo to Luanda, Angola.
The flight took off from Dundo at 16:58. On board were three crew members, two medics, a company employee and a South African patient, suffering malaria symptoms.
At 17:16, while in cruise flight at FL200, the crew reported to the Dundo Tower that they were flying for five minutes in bad weather. Three minutes later, the flight radioed that they were turning back to Dundo.
At 17:21 the flight crew reported that the right engine had failed. At that time they were 85 miles from Dundo.
Two minutes later the aircraft reported to be descending through FL180 with a fire in the no.2 engine.
The last radio contact with the flight was at 17:24 when the flight crew reported having lost hydraulics. They were descending fast with the engine still on fire.
The wreckage was located on October 14, in an area of Alto Cuilo, at a distance of approximately 64 NM from Dundo.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: The Investigation Committee has determined that the probable cause of the accident, yet to be confirmed, is linked to the involvement of contributing factors from the human and operational groups.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | INIPAT Angola  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
Accident number: | 02/INIPAT/22 | Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
»
angola24horas.com»
observador.pt»
Avião localizado sem sobreviventes (jornaldeangola.sapo.ao, 14 Oct. 2017)
Photos
Aircraft history
mAY 1988 |
PT-SKZ |
Embraer |
first flight
|
10 June 1988 |
OO-DTF |
Delta Air Transport |
delivered
|
16 Jan. 1998 |
PH-XLF |
Air Exel Netherlands |
registered
|
28 Sep. 1998 |
PH-XLF |
Air Exel Netherlands |
type changed from EMB-120RT to EMB-120ER
|
Jan 2002 |
PH-XLF |
|
withdrawn from use, stored
|
Dec. 2002 |
4L-XLF |
Caucasus Airlines |
|
6 Jan. 2006 |
N102SK |
Aerospace Trust Management LLC Trustee |
registered
|
16 Feb. 2007 |
D2-FDO |
Airjet |
registered
|
unkown date |
D2-FDO |
Guicango |
|
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dundo Airport to Luanda Airport as the crow flies is 847 km (529 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.