ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-214 RP-C3237 Iloilo International Airport (ILO)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 13 October 2017
Time:0.42928981781006
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-214
Operator:Cebu Pacific Air
Registration: RP-C3237
MSN: 5045
First flight: 2012-02-10 (5 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5B4/3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Iloilo International Airport (ILO) (   Philippines)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Iloilo International Airport (ILO/RPVI), Philippines
Flightnumber:5J461
Narrative:
Cebu Pacific Air flight 461 suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 20 at Iloilo Airport, Philippines. The aircraft ran off the left side of the runway and came to rest in the grass, about 1200 m past the runway threshold. The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft was evacuated via the escape slide of the right hand forward door (R1).
Weather conditions at the time were poor with notable rainfall and strong winds.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Inquirer.net
» Flightradar24

Photos

photo of Airbus-A320-214-RP-C3237
accident date: 13-10-2017
type: Airbus A320-214
registration: RP-C3237

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport to Iloilo International Airport as the crow flies is 436 km (273 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org