Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 19 October 2017 |
Time: | 0.0021650791168213 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 200C Super King Air |
Operator: | Air Majoro |
Registration: | OB-2077-P |
MSN: | BL-5 |
First flight: | 1980 |
Total airframe hrs: | 12334 |
Cycles: | 9666 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Nuevo Saposoa ( Peru)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Contamana Airport (SPCM), Peru |
Destination airport: | Pucallpa Airport (PCL/SPCL), Peru |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 200C Super King Air operated by Air Majoro force landed in a wooded area near Nuevo Saposoa, Peru. All fourteen occupants initially survived the accident, but a newborn baby died of injures in hospital.
The aircraft departed Contamana at 11:28 hours local time, with destination Pucallpa. During the climb to 4500 feet, the pilots noticed that engine no. 2 began to lose power and immediately quit. They initially applied the restart procedures without succeeding. The crew then decided to return to Contamana which was 12 nautical miles (22 km) away. The pilot then connected the transfer valve of the fuel from the left tank to the right tank and managed to start engine no. 2. The pilot then decided to resume the flight to Pucallpa and continued with the climb to 13,500 feet.
During the descent to Pucallpa, at 23 nautical miles (42 km) engine no. 2 began to lose power and shut down. Restart procedures were without success. A few minutes later, engine no. 1 also began to lose power and immediately shut down. The crew also tried to restart this engine, but again without success. With the two engines shut down, the flight declared an "Emergency due to lack of fuel" and the pilots decided to perform an emergency landing on the top of the trees.
Probable Cause:
CAUSE:
The non-commanded shutdown of the engines in flight due to lack of fuel, which forced the crew to make an emergency landing on the top of the trees.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT:
- Recurrent failures on the ground and in flight of the aircraft fuel quantity indicators, a situation that was maintained because the Maintenance Programme did not include an inspection and calibration of the fuel quantity indicators.
- Performing air operations, with the fuel indication system inoperative.
- Decrease in the conscious attention of the crew ( Complacency ) which led them to make unwise decisions to continue the flight by having an aerodrome nearby after the first engine was shut down without command.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | CIAA Peru  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 9 months | Accident number: | final report | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
Loreto: pasajeros de la avioneta que cayó en Pucallpa se encuentran a salvo (larepublica.pe, 19 Oct. 2017)» Ministerio de Transportes y Comunicaciones
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Contamana Airport to Pucallpa Airport as the crow flies is 124 km (78 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.