ASN Aircraft accident ATR 72-212 (F) OY-CNJ Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 24 October 2017
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-212 (F)
Operator:Mistral Air
Registration: OY-CNJ
MSN: 414
First flight: 1994-05-18 (23 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) (   Italy)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), Italy
Narrative:
The aircraft was reportedly damaged in a hard landing at Roma-Fiumicino Airport, Italy. The aircraft was grounded until being broken up in March 2019.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Aircraft Insider April 5, 2019

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org