ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5H-THR Lobo Wildlife Lodge Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 25 October 2017
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Coastal Aviation
Registration: 5H-THR
MSN: 208B0571
First flight: 1996
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lobo Wildlife Lodge Airstrip (   Tanzania)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lake Manyara Airport (LKY/HTLM), Tanzania
Destination airport:Lobo Wildlife Lodge Airstrip (HTLO), Tanzania
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident after landing at the Lobo Wildlife Lodge Airstrip in the Serengeti National Park, Tanzania. The aircraft impacted a tree, causing serious damage to the engine and forward fuselage. The right hand wing broke away from the fuselage. Two of passengers and the pilot received minor injuries.
There was no fire.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Coastal Aviation
» Update: everyone survives Coastal plane crash (darpost.com, 26 Oct. 2017)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lake Manyara Airport to Lobo Wildlife Lodge Airstrip as the crow flies is 168 km (105 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org