Status: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources. |
Date: | Monday 30 October 2017 |
Time: | 0.0023419857025146 |
Type: |  Boeing 767-338ER (WL) |
Operator: | WestJet |
Registration: | C-FOGT |
MSN: | 25246/387 |
First flight: | 1991-08-12 (26 years 3 months) |
Engines: | 2 General Electric CF6-80C2B6 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 255 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 264 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Toronto - London ( Atlantic Ocean)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada |
Destination airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK), United Kingdom |
Flightnumber: | WS3 |
Narrative:A Boeing 767-300 aircraft operated by WestJet, was conducting flight 3 from Toronto-Pearson International Airport, Canada to London-Gatwick Airport, United Kingdom, with 9 crew members and 255 passengers on board. During cruise flight, the flight crew noticed that the number 2 engine (General Electric CF6-80C2B6) fuel burn and total fuel used indications were higher than planned.
Through consultation with the operators maintenance and operational control departments and in the absence of any engine vibration or associated status messages, the decision was made to continue the flight to destination with supporting fuel calculations.
After the arrival in Gatwick at 08:59 UTC, the operators maintenance carried out a visual inspection of the engine and found damage to the Low Pressure Turbine (LPT) blades. There were also damage to the underside of the right wing, flaps, ailerons, as well as the right aft section of the fuselage and the right horizontal stabilizer.
Initial repairs and the number 2 engine replacement were made in Gatwick and the aircraft was ferried back to Toronto on November 8.
Sources:
» TSB A17F0308
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON to London-Gatwick Airport as the crow flies is 5699 km (3562 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.