ASN Aircraft accident Grumman C-2A Greyhound 162175 Okinawa
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 22 November 2017
Time:0.20585203170776
Type:Silhouette image of generic C2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman C-2A Greyhound
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 162175
MSN: 55
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:SE off Okinawa (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI), Japan
Destination airport:USS Ronald Reagan, United States of America
Narrative:
A USN aircraft carrying 11 crew and passengers crashed into the ocean SE of Okinawa at approximately 14:45 LT. The aircraft was en-route to the carrier USS Ronald Reagan (CVN 76), which is currently operating in the Philippine Sea. Some USN sources say the aircraft was "on approach".
Three people are missing. Eight people were rescued at 15:23 LT in good condition, according to 7th Fleet. Search for the three missing occupants was suspended on November 24.
The wreckage of the aircraft was located on December 29, 2017, by a contracted salvage vessel at a depth of about 5,640m.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» Aviation Summaries by Date / Naval Safety Center
» Downed C-2A Greyhound located in Philippine Sea (c7f.navy.mil, 5 Jan. 2018)

Photos

photo of Grumman-C-2A-Greyhound-162175
accident date: 22-11-2017
type: Grumman C-2A Greyhound
registration: 162175

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org