ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A330-343 G-VRAY New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 27 November 2017
Time:19:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A330-343
Operator:Virgin Atlantic Airways
Registration: G-VRAY
MSN: 1296
First flight: 2012-03-09 (5 years 9 months)
Total airframe hrs:27517
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Trent 772B-60
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Flightnumber:VS4
Narrative:
An EgyptAir Boeing 777-300 (SU-GDL) was involved in a ground collision accident with a Virgin Atlantic Airways Airbus A330-343 (G-VRAY) at New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, New York, USA.
Both aircraft were taxiing for departure from runway 4L when Virgin flight 4 moved to the side on the runway 4L hold pad to let following aircraft pass. EgyptAir flight 986 to Cairo, Egypt, was passing the A330 when the right hand wing tip leading edge struck the left hand winglet of the A330. The winglet was ripped off and the Boeing 777's wing leading edge sustained damage.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: The air traffic controller's improper instruction to the Egypt Air airplane flight crew to pass in an area where passing is prohibited, which led to a ground collision.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: DCA18LA024B
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY to London-Heathrow Airport as the crow flies is 5501 km (3438 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org