ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 777-212ER 9V-SQK Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 29 November 2017
Time:0.23019814491272
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 777-212ER
Operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-SQK
MSN: 33368/428
First flight: 2003-01-14 (14 years 11 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Trent 884
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN) (   Singapore)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Singapore Airlines Boeing 777-212ER, 9V-SQK, was being towed from a remote parking bay to Terminal 3 at Singapore-Changi International Airport when the tow truck caught fire. The fire was put out by ARFF.
The lower forward fuselage was covered in soot. The technician who was on the flight deck at the time of the incident evacuated the aircraft.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» straitstimes.com

Photos

photo of Boeing-777-212ER-9V-SQK
accident date: 29-11-2017
type: Boeing 777-212ER
registration: 9V-SQK

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 777

  • 1602+ built
  • 7th loss
» safety profile

 Singapore
  • 10th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org