Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Saturday 23 December 2017 |
Time: | 0.3525550365448 |
Type: |  Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander |
Operator: | North Coast Aviation |
Registration: | P2-ISM |
MSN: | 227 |
First flight: | 1970-11-13 (47 years 2 months) |
Total airframe hrs: | 32232 |
Engines: | 2 Lycoming IO-540-K1B5 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 11,3 km (7.1 mls) S of Dinangat Village ( Papua New Guinea)
|
Crash site elevation: | 2900 m (9514 feet) amsl |
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Derim Airport (DER/AYDE), Papua New Guinea |
Destination airport: | Lae-Nadzab Airport (LAE/AYNZ), Papua New Guinea |
Narrative:A BN-2A Islander aircraft, registered P2-ISM, owned and operated by North Coast Aviation, impacted a ridge, at about 9,500 ft, that runs down towards the Sapmanga Valley from the Sarawaget Ranges, Morobe Province in Papua New Guinea. The pilot elected to track across the Sarawaget ranges, from Derim to Nadzab Airport, not above 10,000 ft. GPS recorded track data immediately prior to the last GPS fix showed that the aircraft was on a shallow descent towards the ridge at that time. The aircraft impacted the ridge about 150 metres beyond the last fix.
During the search for the aircraft, what appeared to be the right aileron was found hanging from a tree near the top of the heavily-timbered, densely-vegetated ridge. The remainder of the wreckage was found about 150 m from the aileron along the projected track. The aircraft impacted the ground in a steep nose-down, right wing-low attitude. The majority of the aircraft wreckage was contained at the ground impact point. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces. The pilot, the sole occupant, initially survived. The pilot had made contact with one of the operators pilots at 16:15 on 23 December.
Bad weather in the area prevented a recovery until December 26. By that time the pilot had died of his injuries.
Probable Cause:
Causes [Contributing factors]:
Cloud build up along the pilot's chosen route may have forced him to manoeuvre closer than normal to the ridge, in order to avoid flying into the cloud.
The aircraft's right wing struck a tree protruding from the forest canopy during controlled flight into terrain. It is likely that the right aileron mass balance became snagged on the tree and rapidly dislodged the aileron from the wing. The loss of roll control, and the aerodynamic differential, forced the aircraft to descend steeply through the forest and impacted terrain.
Other factor
While not contributing to this accident, the lack of appropriate and effective Search and Rescue capability, and the lack of a Rescue Coordination Centre established, maintained and operated in accordance with ICAO Annex 12 Standards, likely contributed to the delayed rescue.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | AIC PNG  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 219 days (7 months) | Accident number: | AIC 17-1004 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
»
looppng.com
Follow-up / safety actions
PNG AIC issued 1 Safety Recommendation
Issued: 17-APR-2018 | To: PNG Minister for Civil Aviation | AIC 17-R03/17-1004 |
The PNG Accident Investigation Commission recommends that the Minister for Civil Aviation, in compliance with Sections 8A and 8B of the Civil Aviation Act 2000 (as amended in 2016), should ensure that a Rescue Coordination Centre is established, maintained, and operated, to co-ordinate and conduct aviation search and rescue operations in PNG. This will also ensure compliance with ICAO Annex 12, thereby specifically complying with Section 8A(1)(b)(ii) of the Act. (CLOSED RESPONSE ACCEPTED) |
Show all...
Photos

accident date:
23-12-2017type: Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
registration: P2-ISM

Aircraft track and wreckage location
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Derim Airport to Lae-Nadzab Airport as the crow flies is 63 km (39 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.