ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2TP YV1944 La Paragua Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 6 January 2018
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2TP
Operator:Unknown
Registration: YV1944
MSN: 1G185-58
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:La Paragua Airport (   Venezuela)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:La Paragua Airport (SVPU), Venezuela
Destination airport:Canaima Airport (CAJ/SVCN), Venezuela
Narrative:
The Antonov An-2 was destroyed by fire after impacting the ground shortly after takeoff. The aircraft suddenly lost altitude and impacted a field near La Paragua Airport in Venezuela. Both pilots escaped.

Sources:
» Dos heridos en accidente de aviación en Bolívar (El Universal, 6 Jan. 2018)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Paragua Airport to Canaima Airport as the crow flies is 85 km (53 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org