ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A319-111 5A-ONC Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 15 January 2018
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A319-111
Operator:Afriqiyah Airways
Registration: 5A-ONC
MSN: 3615
First flight: 2008-08-27 (9 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5B5/3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI) (   Libya)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
During fighting near the airport, artillery fire penetrated the top center fuselage.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Reuters

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A319

  • 1480+ built
  • 3rd loss
» safety profile

 Libya
  • 27th worst accident (at the time)
  • 29th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org