Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 16 January 2018 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | Kazakhstan Air Defence Force |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Zhetygen Air Base ( Kazakhstan)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Zhetygen Air Base, Kazakhstan |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The pilot lost control during takeoff from Zhetygen Air Base, Kazakhstan. The aircraft barely gained altitude and came down in a snowy field. The main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft sustained serious damage.
Sources:
»
caravan.kz
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.