ASN Aircraft accident IPTN/CASA CN-235M-100 98-148 Hodulluca Mevkii, Yalvaç district
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 17 January 2018
Time:12:50
Type:IPTN/CASA CN-235M-100
Operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration: 98-148
MSN: C-148
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hodulluca Mevkii, Yalvaç district (   Turkey)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eskisehir Airport (ESK/LTBI), Turkey
Destination airport:Eskisehir Airport (ESK/LTBI), Turkey
Narrative:
The military transport plane was destroyed when it impacted a snow covered hillside. The three occupants, two pilots and a technician, died in the crash.
The aircraft operated on a training mission, originating from Eskisehir Air Base at 11:03 hours.

Sources:
» dailysabah.com
» hurriyetdailynews.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org