ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-580F XA-TRB Brownsville-South Padre Island International Airport, TX (BRO)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Thursday 18 January 2018
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-580F
Operator:Air Tribe
Registration: XA-TRB
MSN: 52
First flight: 1953
Engines: 2 Allison 501-D13D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brownsville-South Padre Island International Airport, TX (BRO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Convair CV-580F suffered an undercarriage collapse during a maintenance engine run-up test at Brownsville-South Padre Island International Airport, Texas, USA.
The propellers contacted the ground, causing substantial damage and the right hand side of the fuselage shows a large tear.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Gear collapse damages plane at Brownsville airport (brownsvilleherald.com, 19 Jan. 2018)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org