ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia 5Y-CEI Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 20 January 2018
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia
Operating for:Delegation of the European Union to Somalia
Leased from:AirTraffic Africa
Registration: 5Y-CEI
MSN: 120121
First flight: 1989
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ) (   Somalia)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ/HCMM), Somalia
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia aircraft, registered 5Y-CEI, collided with a Let L-410UVP of Galeyr Airline, registered UR-VTV, on the platform at Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport, Somalia.
The EMB-120 was taxing to a parking position on the apron when it suddenly sped up instead of slowing down at the parking spot.
The aircraft moved forward with both engines running and the no.1 engine impacted the right hand rear fuselage of the Let L-410. A fuel spill occurred but there was no fire.

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org