ASN Aircraft accident Fokker 100 EP-FQF Mashhad Airport (MHD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 16 February 2018
Time:18:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker 100
Operator:Qeshm Air
Registration: EP-FQF
MSN: 11444
First flight: 1993
Total airframe hrs:48654
Cycles:38040
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Mashhad Airport (MHD) (   Iran)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII), Iran
Destination airport:Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM), Iran
Flightnumber:QB1202
Narrative:
Qeshm Air flight 1202 from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport, Iran, performed a forced landing at Mashhad when the left main landing gear failed to deploy prior to landing.
The aircraft, a Fokker 100, departed Tehran at 16:39 (13:09 UTC). It was descending towards the destination of Mashhad at 17:38 when the undercarriage was selected down. However, the left hand main gear did not deploy. The flight entered a holding pattern and the flight crew worked the related checklists. Twenty minutes later the flight performed a low pass over the runway and entered another holding pattern. The left main gear remained up.
A forced landing was carried out on runway 31R at 18:28. The aircraft swerved to the left and departed the left side of the runway, coming to rest between runway 31R and 31L. An evacuation was carried out.
The next morning the left wing was lifted by a crane. When the lifting belt broke, the wing hit the ground again, causing serious additional damage.

Probable Cause:

Probable causes:
The main cause of this accident was entering foreign contamination to hydraulic system by maintenance activities during C-Check which caused damage on blockage hydraulic flow in restrictor check valve.
The screen filter near hydraulic restrictor check valve was damaged by reflected force of Pollution and sediment available in the hydraulic system between and caused blockage the nozzle downstream to down lock LH landing gear mechanism.
Contributing Factors:
- Insufficient surveillance on maintenance operation of aircraft.
- Lack of enough experience for Qeshm Air maintenance personnel

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAID Iran
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Accident number: A961127EPFQF
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Gear-up landing
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» aerospacetalk.ir

Follow-up / safety actions

AAID Iran issued 8 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tehran-Mehrabad Airport to Mashhad Airport as the crow flies is 747 km (467 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org