Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 21 February 2018 |
Time: | 16:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
Operator: | Army Parachute Association |
Registration: | G-BZAH |
MSN: | 208B0811 |
First flight: | 2000 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Netheravon Airport ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Parachuting |
Departure airport: | Netheravon Airport (EGDN), United Kingdom |
Destination airport: | Netheravon Airport (EGDN), United Kingdom |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the landing roll, following a normal landing, he heard a loud bang, after which the aircraft nose appeared to be lower than normal. He stopped the aircraft and shut it down to carry out an inspection. This identified that the nose landing gear drag link spring had failed.
A detailed analysis of the failed part, carried out on behalf of the operator, indicated that the failure was most likely due to damage to the protective coating which had allowed the high-strength steel material to be exposed to moisture. A corrosion fatigue mechanism then led to the crack which resulted in the failure.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | AAIB (U.K.)  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 141 days (5 months) | Accident number: | EW/G2018/02/11 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Runway mishap
Sources:
» AAIB
Photos
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.