ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B100 King Air C-GIAE Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 23 February 2018
Time:12:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B100 King Air
Operator:Island Express Air
Registration: C-GIAE
MSN: BE-8
First flight: 1976
Total airframe hrs:10580
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-6-511B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX) (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX), Canada
Destination airport:San Bernardino International Airport, CA (SBD/KSBD), United States of America
Flightnumber:IAX640
Narrative:
The Beech B100 King Air aircraft operated by Island Express Air, was conducting flight 640 from Abbotsford, British Columbia, Canada to San Bernardino, California, USA with one pilot and 9 passengers on board.
Weather conditions at Abbotsford at the time of departure consisted of a temperature of -2°C in moderate to heavy snowfall with winds of approximately 10 knots. Prior to the departure, the fuel tanks were filled to capacity and the pilot and passengers boarded the aircraft inside the operator's heated hangar. The aircraft was towed outside of the hangar without being treated with anti-ice fluid, and taxied for the departure on runway 07. Due to an inbound arrival at Abbotsford, C-GIAE was delayed for departure. Once cleared for takeoff, the aircraft had been exposed to snow and freezing conditions for approximately 13 minutes.
Approximately 4 to 5 seconds after takeoff, the pilot selected the landing gear control to the up position. As the gear retracted, the aircraft rolled approximately 30° to the left. To correct the uncommanded left bank, the pilot applied right aileron, and the aircraft returned to a near wings-level attitude. In order to make an immediate off-field emergency landing, the pilot retarded the power levers and then applied forward pressure on the control column to land the aircraft. The aircraft struck terrain between runway 07 and taxiway C. The aircraft slid across the snow-covered ground for approximately 760 feet before coming to rest in a raspberry patch located on the airport property.
Four passengers and the pilot sustained serious injuries as a result of the accident which destroyed the aircraft.

Probable Cause:

Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
1. The occurrence aircraft exited a warm hangar and was exposed to 14 minutes of heavy snow in below-freezing conditions. This resulted in a condition highly conducive to severe ground icing.
2. As the aircraft climbed out of ground effect on takeoff, it experienced an aerodynamic stall as a result of wing contamination.
3. The pilot's decision making was affected by continuation bias, which resulted in the pilot attempting a takeoff with an aircraft contaminated with ice and snow adhering to its critical surfaces.
4. The pilot and the passenger seated in the right-hand crew seat were not wearing the available shoulder harnesses. As a result, they sustained serious head injuries during the impact sequence.
5. During the impact sequence, the cargo restraint system used to secure the baggage in the rear baggage compartment failed, causing some of the baggage to injure passengers seated in the rear of the aircraft cabin.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Accident number: A18P0031
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» TSB A18P0031

METAR Weather report:
19:27 UTC / 11:27 local time:
CYXX 231927Z 08003KT 5/8SM R07/4000FT/D SN OVC007 M02/M03 A3036 RMK SN5SC3 /S02/ SLP285

20:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
CYXX 232000Z VRB02KT 3/8SM R07/3000V4500FT/D SN BKN006 OVC013 M02/M03 A3034 RMK SN5SF2NS1 /S03/ SLP280

20:12 UTC / 12:12 local time:
CYXX 232012Z 00000KT 3/8SM R07/3000FT/N SN BKN006 OVC013 M02/M03 A3034 RMK SN5SF2NS1 SLP278

20:47 UTC / 12:47 local time:
CYXX 232047Z 19008KT 1/2SM R07/3000V4500FT/N SN BKN006 OVC017 M02/M03 A3031 RMK SN4SF2NS2 SLP267

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-B100-King-Air-C-GIAE
accident date: 23-02-2018
type: Beechcraft B100 King Air
registration: C-GIAE
accident date: 23-02-2018
registration: C-GIAE
accident date: 23-02-2018
registration: C-GIAE
Flight reconstruction

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Abbotsford Airport, BC to San Bernardino International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 1701 km (1063 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org