ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A320-214 ES-SAN Tallinn-Lennart Meri Airport (TLL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 28 February 2018
Time:17:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-214
Operator:SmartLynx Airlines Estonia
Registration: ES-SAN
MSN: 1213
First flight: 2000-04-12 (17 years 11 months)
Total airframe hrs:44997
Cycles:21839
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tallinn-Lennart Meri Airport (TLL) (   Estonia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tallinn-Lennart Meri Airport (TLL/EETN), Estonia
Destination airport:Tallinn-Lennart Meri Airport (TLL/EETN), Estonia
Flightnumber:MYX9001
Narrative:
A SmartLynx Estonia Airbus A320-214 suffered a loss off control during a training flight at Tallinn Airport, Estonia.
At 12:03 hours local time the aircraft departed Tallinn as crew training flight MYX9001. Onboard were a captain-instructor as well as a second pilot, four students and a Civil Aviation Administration inspector.
Numerous circuits and touch-and-goes were performed, including two full stop landings.
During final approach to runway 08 at 17:04, the aircraft stopped responding to flight control inputs. Altitude was lost and the aircraft hit the runway. The engines touched the runway and the main landing gear doors broke.
The aircraft then managed to gain altitude and the pilots were able to stabilize the aircraft and turn back. Both engines, however, lost power after the turn back to the airport.
An emergency landing was carried out at 17:11, about 150 meters from the runway. The aircraft came to a halt in the snow 15 meters south of the runway.
The flight crew members evacuated the aircraft via the L1 door emergency escape slides.
A video of the incident shows what appears to be a tire rolling away from the aircraft as it came to a stop. Photos from the scene seem to show that one of the nose landing gear tires is missing. Photos also indicate that the ram air turbine (RAT) had been deployed.

Probable Cause:

Causal factors:
This accident results from the combination of the following factors:
- The intermittent THSA override mechanism malfunction allowing to cause the loss of pitch control by both ELACs.
The repetitive triggering of the ELAC PITCH faults was caused by the non or late activations of the PTA micro-switches, which were due to the OVM piston insufficient stroke. The insufficient OVM stroke was caused by the THSA OVM clutch unit non-standard friction. The oil in the THSA OVM casing appeared to be with a higher viscosity than defined in the CMM. The higher viscosity might have reduced the friction of the OVM clutch unit, causing the THSA OVM nonstandard friction.
- SEC design flaw allowing for a single event, the left landing gear temporary dedecompression, to cause the loss of pitch control by both SECs.
The absence of ground spoilers arming for landing in the context of touch and go's training may have contributed to the temporary decompression of the left main landing gear.
- The training instructor`s decision for continuation of the flight despite repetitive ELAC PITCH FAULT ECAM caution messages.
The lack of clear framework of operational rules for training flights, especially concerning the application of the MEL, and the specific nature of operations that caused pressure to complete the training program may have impacted the crew decision-making process.