Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 6 March 2018 |
Time: | 14:51 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26 |
Operator: | Russian Air Force |
Registration: | RF-92955/52 |
MSN: | 10107 |
First flight: | 1980 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33 |
Total: | Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 39 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 0,5 km (0.3 mls) from Latakia-Khmeimim Air Base (LTK) ( Syria)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Kuweires Air Base, Syria |
Destination airport: | Latakia-Khmeimim Air Base (LTK/OSLK), Syria |
Narrative:A Russian Antonov An-26 transport plane crashed in Syria, killing all on board.
The aircraft approached with a tail wind and was caught by a windshear on the final portion of the approach. It banked, lost height and crashed some 500 metres before the runway threshold.
Classification:
Windshear/downdraft
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Interfax.ru»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kuweires Air Base to Latakia-Khmeimim Air Base as the crow flies is 170 km (106 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.