ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I VH-PGA Talbot Bay, WA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 15 March 2018
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:West Coast Air Services
Registration: VH-PGA
MSN: 20800312
First flight: 1999
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Talbot Bay, WA (   Australia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The float equipped Cessna 208 Caravan I was on an aircraft familiarisation flight, when the pilot flared the aircraft late on final approach and landed hard resulting in substantial damage to the floats and airframe. The floats lost buoyancy and the aircraft subsequently sank.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» ATSB 201801158
» www.abc.net.au

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org