ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft C99 Commuter N213AV Hastings Airport, NE (HSI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 16 March 2018
Time:07:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft C99 Commuter
Operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N213AV
MSN: U-213
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:17228
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-36
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hastings Airport, NE (HSI) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA), United States of America
Destination airport:Hastings Airport, NE (HSI/KHSI), United States of America
Flightnumber:AMF1696
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing on runway 04 at Hastings Municipal Airport (KHSI), Nebraska, USA. The airplane came to rest nose down, sustaining substantial damage, and the two pilots onboard were not injured.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land in a gusty crosswind that exceeded the airplane's maximum demonstrated crosswind and resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 111 days (4 months)
Accident number: GAA18CA167
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» Plane carrying UPS packages crashes at Hastings airport (ksnblocal4.com, 16 March 2018)

METAR Weather report:
11:53 UTC / 06:53 local time:
KHSI 161153Z AUTO 10020G34KT 10SM OVC033 06/03 A2951 RMK AO2 PK WND 10037/1140 LTG DSNT E AND W SLP990 60002 70002 T00610028 10089 20061 55007

12:53 UTC / 07:53 local time:
KHSI 161253Z AUTO 11021G35KT 10SM FEW015 BKN031 OVC046 06/03 A2951 RMK AO2 PK WND 08038/1202 RAB06E17 SLP991 P0000 T00560028

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE to Hastings Airport, NE as the crow flies is 225 km (141 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org