ASN Aircraft accident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER C-FDJA Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 17 March 2018
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER
Operated by:Jazz Aviation
On behalf of:Air Canada Express
Registration: C-FDJA
MSN: 7979
First flight: 2004
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-3B1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL) (   Canada)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL), Canada
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL), United States of America
Flightnumber:AC8032
Narrative:
A CRJ-200ER, registration C-FDJA, was hit by a service vehicle, causing substantial damage to two flaps on the right had wing and a fibreglass panel under the aircraft.
The aircraft was positioned at gate 78 at Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, Canada in preparation for flight 8032 to Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA at the time of the incident. There were no injuries.

Classification:
Collision with airport equipment
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» TSB A18Q0041

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC to Philadelphia International Airport, PA as the crow flies is 630 km (394 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org