Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Tuesday 27 March 2018 |
Time: | 16:52 |
Type: |  Airbus A319-111 |
Operator: | easyJet |
Registration: | G-EZMK |
MSN: | 2370 |
First flight: | 2004-12-06 (13 years 4 months) |
Engines: | 2 CFMI CFM56-5B5/P |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 124 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Murcia-San Javier Airport (MJV) ( Spain)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Murcia-San Javier Airport (MJV/LELC), Spain |
Destination airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK), United Kingdom |
Flightnumber: | U28552 |
Narrative:EasyJet flight 8552, an Airbus A319, aborted the takeoff from runway 23L at Murcia-San Javier Airport, Spain, after suffering a bird strike. Birds (reportedly seagulls) were ingested in both engines. Consequently the aircraft was not able to leave the runway after having come to a stop. The runway was closed for 90 minutes to allow the aircraft to be towed to the platform.
The aircraft was grounded pending repairs. The passengers continued to London-Gatwick on a replacement aircraft.
Repairs were completed and the aircraft was ferried to London-Gatwick on April 10, 2018.
Probable Cause:
Because the accident occurred on an airport owned by Spanish Air Force, the accident investigation report was not made public.
Classification:
Bird strike
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
CIAIAC
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Murcia-San Javier Airport to London-Gatwick Airport as the crow flies is 1478 km (924 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.