ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 99 Airliner N31TN Pilot Point Airport, AK (PIP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 29 March 2018
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Operator:Lake Clark Air
Registration: N31TN
MSN: U-49
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:39673
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pilot Point Airport, AK (PIP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG/PADL), United States of America
Destination airport:Pilot Point Airport, AK (PIP/PAPN), United States of America
Narrative:
The Beechcraft 99 sustained serious damage in a failed landing attempt at Pilot Point Airport, Alaska, USA.
The pilot reported that, after exiting instrument meteorological conditions during a circling approach, he was "a little above" the normal glidepath; as the airplane crossed the approach end of the runway, the airplane began to sink rapidly and drift to the left. He added power to initiate a go-around, but the airplane continued to sink and landed with the left main landing gear off the left side of the runway. As the airplane became airborne again, he attempted to retract the landing gear, "but the handle was locked
in place." He noticed that the left and right main landing gear extension lights were illuminated, but the nose landing gear light was not. The pilot noticed a positive rate of climb and decided to fly to King Salmon Airport, Alaska.
The pilot reported that, while en route to the alternate airport, a passenger reported that they smelled smoke, so he turned off electrical equipment. A pilot-rated passenger assisted with circuit breaker troubleshooting before turning on the battery again for communications. He instructed the pilot-rated passenger to visually examine the landing gear; the passenger reported that the left main landing gear was extended without damage and the right main landing gear was "bent back," with damage to the right
flap with fuel leaking from the wing.
After contacting the alternate airport's tower, the pilot reported that he declared an emergency and provided a safety brief to the passengers. He added that, at the alternate airport, he performed an instrument landing system approach, and over the approach end of the runway, he reduced power, feathered the propellers, and moved both fuel levers to fuel cutoff. During landing, the right main landing gear collapsed, the right wing settled onto the runway, and the airplane began to pull to the right. The pilot added left rudder to maintain the runway centerline and the airplane came to rest on the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause and Findings:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate approach path and runway centerline during the initial landing, which resulted in a hard landing to the left of the runway and damage to the landing gear and wing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 98 days (3 months)
Accident number: GAA18CA187
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB
» KTVA

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-99-Airliner-N31TN
accident date: 29-03-2018
type: Beechcraft 99 Airliner
registration: N31TN

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK to Pilot Point Airport, AK as the crow flies is 170 km (107 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org