ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N9339B Gardiner Airport, NY
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 31 March 2018
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Skydive the Ranch
Registration: N9339B
MSN: 208B0057
First flight: 1987
Total airframe hrs:14541
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Gardiner Airport, NY (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Gardiner Airport, NY, United States of America
Destination airport:Gardiner Airport, NY, United States of America
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan force landed in a field following an engine malfunction. The nose landing gear collapsed.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» US AIG
» poughkeepsiejournal.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org