Status: | 5 |
Date: | Wednesday 4 April 2018 |
Time: | 00:15 |
Type: |  Learjet 60 |
Operator: | Henning Aviation LLC |
Registration: | N759SH |
MSN: | 60-143 |
First flight: | 1998 |
Total airframe hrs: | 6740 |
Cycles: | 4581 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW305A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:During a thunderstorm, a local microburst hit a hangar at Houston's William P. Hobby Airport in Texas, USA. The hangar partially collapsed. Several aircraft, parked inside and outside, were damaged. N759SH was struck and impacted by the building structure and another aircraft, suffering extensive and various forms of impact damage.
Alliance Air Parts subsequently acquired some aircraft for spares:
Cessna Citation 560XL N900WL (msn 560-5037); Learjet 40XR N626FX (msn 2120); Learjet 45XR N618CW (msn 430).
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
click2houston.com
Photos
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.