Status: | 5 |
Date: | Wednesday 4 April 2018 |
Time: | 00:15 |
Type: |  Dassault Falcon 2000EX |
Operator: | Unknown |
Registration: | XA-CDT |
MSN: | 020 |
First flight: | 2003 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:During a thunderstorm, a local microburst hit a hangar at Houston's William P. Hobby Airport in Texas, USA. The hangar partially collapsed. Several aircraft, parked inside and outside, were damaged.
XA-CDT was subsequently sold for spares.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
click2houston.com
Photos
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.