Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Thursday 5 April 2018 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26 |
Operator: | Mega Aircompany |
Registration: | UP-AN607 |
MSN: | 7002 |
First flight: | 1978 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Wau Airport (WUU) ( South Sudan)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Kuajok Airstrip, South Sudan |
Destination airport: | Wau Airport (WUU/HSWW), South Sudan |
Narrative:An Antonov An-26 cargo plane, UP-AN607, hit a cow on takeoff from Kuajok Airstrip in South Sudan with the left hand main landing gear.
The flight continued to Wau Airport where the airplane suffered collapse of the left hand undercarriage upon landing.
The aircraft was carrying medicines.
Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
Cargo plane crashes in Wau, crew survives (radiotamazuj.org)
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kuajok Airstrip to Wau Airport as the crow flies is 61 km (38 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.